Where is your Xanthan Gum derived from?

Updated 5 months ago by Jamie Armstrong

Our xanthan gum is approved for use in paleo products as well as being approved by GFCO as a certified gluten-free ingredient.

Xanthan gum is derived from a bacteria (Xanthomonas campestris), that’s fed a sugar derived from corn, soy, sugar cane, beets, or wheat. From there, the gum is purified, which removes grain by-products.

The xanthan gum that we use in our products has been tested and the results show that it does not contain any traces of grain (including wheat, barley, corn, oat, rice).


Was this Helpful? Reach Out (top right) for More Help


Powered by HelpDocs (opens in a new tab)